Enrolment Tours of our Primary and Secondary Campus are available Monday – Friday between 9:30am and 11:00am. For tour bookings please contact TMC Administrator Vanessa Simpson E: [email protected] or telephone (07) 5545 3644.

Athletics: (photos below)

The past two week has seen our students compete in four days of Track and Field carnivals.  The level of skill and application to these carnivals has been impressive to watch.  Our students competed with distinction in their chosen events.

HIA Athletics:
We travelled to The Kooralbyn International School (TKIS) to compete at the HIA Track and Field Carnival.  The day produced some very good results in individual events.  We finished the day in 3rd place (853 points) behind winners TKIS (1450 points).  Individually, the following students achieved success in age champion results:

  • 14/15 Years Female – 3rd place Riyani Kettle
  • 14/15 Years Male – 3rd place Jackson Davis
  • 16/17 Years Female – 3rd place Tanita deBruyn
  • 16/17 Years Male – 3rd place Riley Davis

School Athletics:

This was our first year competing at Jimboomba Athletics Club and by all accounts it was a largely successful day.  This year allowed our students to compete in long and triple jumps.  After all the events were tried and won, the day went to Walton on 778 points.  This was a hotly contested carnival with Kyle in 2nd place on 772 points.  Nicholls rounded out 3rd place on 681 points.  Our age champions for the Secondary Track and Field Carnival are:

  • 12 Years Girls – Gemma Middleton
  • 12 Years Boys – Zac Cacciola
  • 13 Years Girls – Isabella Love
  • 13 Years Boys – Elias Papamanolis
  • 14 Years Girls – Zoe Lewis
  • 14 Years Boys – Jackson Davis
  • 15 Years Girls – Janie Ritson
  • 15 Years Boys – Thor Wendell
  • 16 Years Girls – Ashleigh Cooper
  • 16 Years Boys – Harry Simington
  • 17 Years & Open Girls – Tanita deBruyn
  • 17 Years & Open Boys – Max Drake

District Athletics:

Around 40 of our athletes aged 10 – 18 travelled to Griffith University to compete against the Hinterland District Schools.  This year was our most successful year in terms of individual results and overall school success.  In an average year we have three to four students make it through to Regional Athletics, with this year we had 11 students make it through to Regionals.  The school Athletics Program is starting to take shape and some serious results will occur over the coming years.  The most outstanding results over the two days of competition were:

  • Isabella Love
    • 2nd Long Jump
    • 3rd 100m
  • Emily Schonfisch
    • 3rd 400m
  • Miekah Croker
    • 3rd High Jump
  • Janie Ritson
    • 3rd Long Jump
  • Ashleigh Cooper
    • 2nd Triple Jump
  • Tanita deBruyn
    • 2nd Triple Jump
    • 2nd Shot Put
    • 2nd Javelin
  • Madi McDermott
    • 1st Triple Jump
  • Zoe Lewis
    • 3rd Shot Put
  • Riyani Kettle
    • 1st Javelin
    • 2nd Shot Put
    • 3rd Discus
  • Gabbie Wilson
    • 1st Javelin
    • 2nd Discus
    • 3rd Shot Put
  • Olina Pond
    • 3rd Discus
  • Mahana Smith
    • 3rd Discus
  • Dom Pokai
    • 3rd 200m
  • Jean-Pierre Bosman
    • 3rd Long Jump
    • 3rd Discus
  • Rhys Johannsen-Weston
    • 1st Long Jump
    • 2nd Triple Jump
    • 2nd Shot Put
    • 2nd Discus
  • Sam Elliott
    • 1st Shot Put
    • 1st Discus
  • Riley Davis
    • 2nd Shot Put
    • 2nd Discus
    • 3rd Javelin
  • James King
    • 3rd Discus
    • 3rd Javelin
  • Jackson Davis
    • 2nd Javelin
  • Ewan vanEck
    • 3rd Javelin
  • Charley Furner
    • 2nd Javelin

As you can see this is an outstanding performance by our students.  The two days of competition were rounded out by both Riley Davis and Rhys Johannsen-Weston both receiving Age Champion medals in the 15 Boys and 18 Boys category.  Most of the students who placed 1st or 2nd are now off to compete at the South Coast Regional Athletics Meet.  We wish these students all the best for this meet.

Flickr Album Gallery Powered By: Weblizar
Previous: « Next: »