+61 7 5545 3644 | 80 Beacon Road, Tamborine Mountain 4272 QLD [email protected]
Christmas closure from Mon 17 December, office reopens Mon 14 January 2019
Early Learning Centre opening in 2019. Open Day on Saturday 12th January from 10.00am to 12.00pm. Contact Nikki Ashley for enrolments on 0411 178 978

Approximately 50 students traveled to Runaway Bay to compete at the Hinterland District Cross Country Championships.  Overall, the standard of professionalism and behaviour amongst our runners, was exemplary. Some age groups had in excess of 60 runners, highlighting the success of our runners.    This year was by far our most successful year with six runners making it through to the Regional Cross Country Trials. The highlight of the day goes to Kirsten Quinn in Yr 8 who won the 13 girls race.  This is a wonderful achievement, considering our small school competes against some of the biggest schools on the Gold Coast.

The results for the day include:

  • 10 Year Girls
    • Aria Stubbs – 25th
  • 10 Year Boys
    • Jack Guymer – 55th
    • Lachlan Kalf – 63rd
  • 11 Year Girls
    • Montana Morris – 48th
    • Finley Greig-Byrne – 53rd
  • 11 Year Boys
    • Levi Smithers – 28th
    • Thomas Harrison – 53rd
    • Barnaby Sas – 57th
    • Joel Freiberg – 58th
    • Finn Jamieson – 59th
  • 12 Year Girls
    • Samara Ceylan – 39th
    • Kaitlyn Rogers – 44th
  • 12 Year Boys
    • Charlie Miller – 7th
    • Julian Nicol – 20th
    • Deegan Alderson – 44th
    • Jake Coughlan – 58th
  • 13 Year Girls
    • Kirsten Quinn – 1st
    • Nyah Keep – 18th
    • Talia Criss – 21st
    • Heidi Wilson – 28th
  • 13 Year Boys
    • Kieran Quinn – 28th
    • Jacob Hafford – 37th
    • Julian Van Der Merwe – 38th
    • Sean Saxton-Conroy – 40th
  • 14 Year Girls
    • Lyndsey Almeroth – 13th
    • Ellie Johnson – 16th
    • Bella Lawrence – 23rd
  • 14 Year Boys
    • Jacob Wills – 6th
    • Cooper miller – 10th
    • Greg Fowlds – 12th
  • 15 Year Girls
    • Jessica Lane – 16th
    • Lily Crispin – 17th
    • Lily Westerman – 18th
  • 15 Year Boys
    • Jayden Warrington – 14th
    • Zac Cooper – 18th
    • Blaze Kasker – 22nd
  • 16 Year Girls
    • Marlie Knight – 13th
    • Lily Berry – 21st
    • Laura Flahavin – 23rd
  • 16 Year Boys
    • Sam Fossey – 13th
  • 17 Year Girls
    • Kayli Sas – 6th
    • Kaitlin Martin – 8th
  • 17 Year Boys
    • Caleb Pokai – 11th
    • Tyler Byrns – 12th
    • Daniel Polhmann – 13th
  • 18 Year Girls
    • Taisha Fabre – 3rd
  • 18 Year Boys
    • George Newsham-West – 5th

We wish all our runners good luck for Regionals in week 8.

Michael Bynes, Teacher

Flickr Album Gallery Powered By: WP Frank