+61 7 5545 3644 | 80 Beacon Road, Tamborine Mountain 4272 QLD [email protected]

TAMBORINE MOUNTAIN COLLEGE AWARDS DAY – 2018

Year 12

The R J & M G Nicholls Prize for the Most Outstanding Student
Wade De Bruyn

The Kyle Family Prize for Dux of the College
Kayli Sas

The Simon Davies Cup for Most Outstanding Person in Cultural Activities
Wade De Bruyn

The Professor Jack Walton Trophy for Most Outstanding Sportsperson
Jackson Davis (Pierre de Coubertin Award)

Caltex Best All-Rounder Award
Gillian Clarke

TMC Victory & Valour Award
Taisha Fabre / Tyler Byrns

Chamber of Commerce Award $500
Wade De Bruyn

Lions Award $200
Jaime Henderson

ADF Leadership & Teamwork Award $550
Jackson Davis

GU Special Sports Award + $200.
Caleb Pokai

TMC Arts Award $250 (Rivendale Gallery)
Kye Flodine

Striving For Success Award – Jon Krause MP
Madeline Smith

****************************************************************

Griffith University –
Madeline Smith –
completed Introduction to Psychology under Griffith Universities GUESTS program, giving her a pathway into psychological studies.

Southern Cross University STAR Entry Scheme (gives Guaranteed Entry to successful applicants) –
Gillian Clarke – Bachelor of Laws
Serena Wardell – Bachelor of Arts
Abbey Hamel – Bachelor of Science
Taylah Beck – Bachelor of Accounting
Emily Strong (preferred name) – Bachelor of Nursing

Bond University
Zoe Lewis
Early Entry offer to a Bachelor of Sustainable Urban and Environmental Planning

CERTIFICATES
****************************************************************

Certificate III in Fitness- Yr 12
Lawson Almeroth
Beau Baldwin
Tyler Byrns
Gillian Clarke
Jackson Davis
Taisha Fabre
Caleb Pokai
Ewan Van Eck

Certificate II in Tourism:

Yasmina Dunbar
Kodee Duong
Bradley Fowlds
Zoe Lewis
Nyah McMillan
Olivia Raymont
April Reeves
Madison Rex
Lily Westerman

Certificate II in Health:

Sharene Chia (Excellence in Manual Handling)
Jade Churchley (Excellence in Professional Conduct)
Sam Fossey
Monique Given
Mikaela Jones
Cayden Kidd
Jackson Magan
Gemma Middleton
Celine Reid (Excellence in Academic Achievement)
Finn Richards

TAFE:
Samantha Errey – Certificate II in Health Support Services
Luke Schonfisch – Certificate II in Engineering Pathways
Lily Ermer – Certificate II in Animal Studies
Kye Flodine – Certificate III in Community Services
Nathan Smith – Cert II Marine Mechanical Engineering

Drama Excellence Certificate:
Bethany De Araugo
Wade De Bruyn
Katie Elsom
Laura Flahavin
Eve Henderson
Meggan Jamieson
Zak Kozak
Sol Mallon
Grace Mitchell
Daniel Pohlmann – accepted into New York Academy
Alexandra Stubbs
Jessica Walmsley
Katelyn Wright

****************************************************************

Year 11
Student Most Outstanding in Academics
Jackson Kibble

Student Most Outstanding in Co-Curricular Activities
Alexandra Stubbs

Student Most Outstanding in Sporting Activities
Kaitlin Martin / Ashleigh Swadling

TMC Victory & Valour Award
Katie Hancock / Jessica Walmsley

****************************************************************

Year 10

Student Most Outstanding in Academics
Archie Greig-Lawson

Student Most Outstanding in Co-Curricular Activities
Yasmina Dunbar / Meggan Jamieson

Student Most Outstanding in Sporting Activities
Charlee Drake / Chelsea Walatara

TMC Victory & Valour Award
Sharene Chia

ADF Leadership & Teamwork Award $250
Chelsea Walatara

****************************************************************

Year 9

Student Most Outstanding in Academics
Naomi Clements / Cleah Sullivan

Student Most Outstanding in Co-Curricular Activities
Isabel Dunbar

Student Most Outstanding in Sporting Activities
Cooper Miller / Dylan Sippel

Victory & Valour Award
Ryan Adam

****************************************************************

Year 8
Student Most Outstanding in Academics
Ashlee Redmond

Student Most Outstanding in Co-Curricular Activities
Emily Clarke

Student Most Outstanding in Sporting Activities
Kirsten Quinn

TMC Victory & Valour Award
Heidi Wilson

****************************************************************

Year 7
Student Most Outstanding in Academics
Zoey Adam / Jazmin Kostevski

Student Most Outstanding in Co-Curricular Activities
Mia Armstrong

Student Most Outstanding in Sporting Activities
Nyah Keep / Jake Coughlan

TMC Victory & Valour Award
Caitlin Brady-Fujita / Brody Smith

****************************************************************

Year 6
TMC Arrows – Captain Award
Lily Parker / Julian Nicol

TMC Arrows – House Captain Award
Nicholls – Charlie Miller
Kyle – Joel Freiberg
Walton – Amy Williams

Dux –
Harriet MacAllan

Cultural Award –
Hannah Clements / Lily Parker

Sport Award –
Charlie Miller

Lions Award – Yr 7 Green Blazer and Leo Membership sponsored
Lily Parker

Victory & Valour Award – Taleyah McRae-Jones / Amy Williams

****************************************************************

Year 5
Student Most Outstanding in Academics
Lucas Farrah-Hills

Student Most Outstanding in Co-Curricular Activities
Finley Greig-Byrne

Student Most Outstanding in Sporting Activities
Montana Morris

TMC Victory & Valour Award
Addison Moorkens / Summer Rogers

****************************************************************

Year 4
Student Most Outstanding in Academics
Jade Marshall

Student Most Outstanding in Co-Curricular Activities
Harmony Corden

Student Most Outstanding in Sporting Activities
George Noel

TMC Victory & Valour Award
Lia Erasmus / Harry Noel

Student Most Outstanding in Band Program
Dorian Raillard

****************************************************************

Year 3
Student Most Outstanding in Academics
Archer McLean

Student Most Outstanding in Co-Curricular Activities
Fynn Lesslie

Student Most Outstanding in Sporting Activities
Madison Cacciola

TMC Victory & Valour Award
Maison Cavallo

****************************************************************

TMC Victory & Valour Award:

Yr 2 – Finley Bayer
Yr 1 – Abel Erasmus
Prep – Faryn Brady