The past term has seen our students compete in four days of Track and Field carnivals.  The level of skill and application to these carnivals has been impressive to watch.  Our students competed with distinction in their chosen events.

School Athletics:

The weather was extremely wonderful and this allowed our athletes to showcase their talents.  After all the events were tried and won, the day went to Walton on 778 points.  This was a hotly contested carnival with Kyle in 2nd place on 772 points.  Nicholls rounded out 3rd place on 681 points.  Our age champions for the Secondary Track and Field Carnival are:

  • 12 Years Girls – Nyah Keep
  • 12 Years Boys – Jackson Cacciola
  • 13 Years Girls – Ciara Erwin
  • 13 Years Boys – Cooper Miller
  • 14 Years Girls – Charlee Drake
  • 14 Years Boys – Zac Cacciola
  • 15 Years Girls – Santene Arnold
  • 15 Years Boys – Adam Stasch
  • 16 Years Girls – Kaitlin Martin
  • 16 Years Boys – Jackson Davis
  • 17 Years & Open Girls – Taisha Fabre
  • 17 Years & Open Boys – Thor Wendell

HIA Athletics:
We travelled to The Kooralbyn International School (TKIS) to compete at the HIA Track and Field meet in a Nitro style event.  The day produced some very good results in individual events.  We finished the day in 3rd place (853 points) behind winners TKIS (1450 points).  

District Athletics:

Around 40 of our athletes aged 10 – 18 travelled to Somerset College to compete against the Hinterland District Schools.  This year was one of our most successful year in terms of individual results and overall school success.  In an average year we have three to four students make it through to Regional Athletics, with this year we had 11 students make it through to Regionals.  The school Athletics Program is starting to take shape and some serious results will occur over the coming years.  The most outstanding results over the two days of competition were:

  • Emily Schonfisch
    • 4th Triple Jump
    • 1st Discus
  • Riyani Kettle
    • 1st Javelin
    • 3rd Shot Put
    • 2nd Riyani Kettle
  • Taisha Fabre
    • 4th 200m
    • 3rd 400m
    • 3rd 800m
  • James King
    • 3rd Discus
    • 2nd Javelin
  • Jackson Davis
    • 2nd Javelin
    • 1st 100m
    • 1st 200m
    • 1st 400m
    • 3rd Shot Put
    • 3rd Discus
    • 1st Javelin
  • Chelsea Walatara
    • 4th 800m
    • 3rd 1500m
  • Ellie Johnson
    • 4th 1500m
    • 4th Triple Jump
    • 5th Shot Put
  • Ciara Erwin
    • 3rd Triple Jump
  • Bella Lawrence
    • 5th Discus
  • Kaitlin Martin
    • 4th Discus
    • 1st Javelin
  • Charlie Miller
    • 4th 100m
    • 1st 200m
    • 3rd Long Jump
  • Cooper Miller
    • 1st 100m
    • 1st 200m
  • Jackson Cacciola
    • 2nd 800m
    • 1st 1500m
    • 4th Multi-Event
  • Zac Cacciola
    • 5th 1500m
  • Caleb Pokai
    • 4th 1500m
  • George Newsham-West
    • 3rd 1500m
  • Greg Fowlds
    • 3rd High Jump
    • 1st Long Jump
    • 1st Triple Jump
    • 2nd Discus
  • Erik Stasch
    • 4th High Jump
    • 1st Shot Put
    • 2nd Discus
    • 3rd Javelin
  • Tyler Byrns
    • 5th Long Jump
  • Dale Hard
    • 5th Long Jump
  • Charley Furner
    • 4th Triple Jump
    • 2nd Shot Put
    • 1st Javelin
  • Adam Stasch
    • 1st Shot Put
    • 1st Discus
    • 3rd Discus
  • Thomas Furner
    • 4th Discus

As you can see this is an outstanding performance by our students.  The two days of competition were rounded out by the following students making it to the South Coast Region Track and Field Meet:

  1. Emily Schonfisch
  2. Riyani Kettle
  3. Jackson Davis
  4. Kaitlin Martin
  5. Charlie Miller
  6. Cooper Miller
  7. Jackson Cacciola
  8. Zac Cacciola
  9. Greg Fowlds
  10. Erik Stasch
  11. Adam Stasch

Michael Bynes, Teacher

 

Previous: « Next: »