TAMBORINE MOUNTAIN COLLEGE SPEECH NIGHT AWARDS – 2016

Year 12

The R J & M G Nicholls Prize for the Most Outstanding Student
Charlotte Stubbs

The Kyle Family Prize for Dux of the College
Eden Knight

The Simon Davies Cup for Most Outstanding Person in Cultural Activities
Charlotte Stubbs

The Professor Jack Walton Trophy for Most Outstanding Sportsperson
Riley Davis

Caltex Best All-Rounder Award
Harry Simington

TMC Victory & Valour Award
Rebecca Emmonds / Jack Arbuckle

Chamber of Commerce Award $500
Ashleigh Cooper

Lions Award $200
Eden Knight

ADF Leadership & Teamwork Award $550
Lachlan Bartlett

GU Speical Sports Award + $200.
Harry Simington

TMC Arts Award $250 (Rivendale Gallery)
Laura Sharp-Wheadon

Striving For Success Award – Jon Krause MP
Ruby Luck – Music/ Taylor Murphy- Ballet

Griffith University Guaranteed Admissions –
Jack Arbuckle – Bachelor of Biomedical Science

University of Southern Queensland
Leah Hamel – Bachelor of Science

Southern Cross University STAR Entry Scheme
Lachlan Bartlett  Bachelor of Social Science

Rebecca Emmonds  Bachelor of Biomedical Science

Leah Hamel  Bachelor of Environmental Science/Bachelor of Planning

Estelle Macpherson  Bachelor Occupational Therapy

Charlotte Stubbs  Bachelor of Laws

UNE

Rebecca Emmonds

Bachelor of Business

Leah Hamel

Bachelor of Urban & Regional Planning

Estelle Macpherson

Bachelor of Education (Secondary Arts)

Charlotte Stubbs

Bachelor of Arts / Bachelor of Laws

**************************************************
Certificate III in Fitness- Yr 12
Ashleigh Cooper
Riley Davis
Aiden Hussey
Shania Kruger
*************************************************
Drama Excellence Certificate – Yr 12
Lachlan Bartlett
Marcus Thompson
Charlotte Stubbs
*************************************************
Duke of Edinburgh Awards
Gold
Madeline Coker
Lachlan Collison

Silver
Jamie Henderson

Bronze
Marlie Knight
Josh Collins
Luke Schonfisch

Year 11

Student Most Outstanding in Academics
Stuart Farmer

Student Most Outstanding in Co-Curricular Activities
Madeline Coker

Student Most Outstanding in Sporting Activities
Riyani Kettle / Emily Schonfisch

TMC Victory & Valour Award
Kyle Walatara / Thor Wendell

***************************************************************************************
Year 10

Student Most Outstanding in Academics
Kayli Sas

Student Most Outstanding in Co-Curricular Activities
Wade De Bruyn

Student Most Outstanding in Sporting Activities
Caleb Pokai

TMC Victory & Valour Award
Jaime Henderson

ADF Leadership & Teamwork Award $250
Wade De Bruyn
**********************************************************
Year 9

Student Most Outstanding in Academics
Charlie Hamblyn

Student Most Outstanding in Co-Curricular Activities
Alexandra Stubbs

Student Most Outstanding in Sporting Activities
Stefanie Pond

Victory & Valour Award
Jackson Kibble

Year 8
Student Most Outstanding in Academics
Sharene Chia

Student Most Outstanding in Co-Curricular Activities
Indya Keep

Student Most Outstanding in Sporting Activities
Charlee Drake

TMC Victory & Valour Award
Jeremy Coker
*****************************
Year 7
Student Most Outstanding in Academics
Naomi Clements

Student Most Outstanding in Co-Curricular Activities
Cleah Sullivan

Student Most Outstanding in Sporting Activities
Cooper Miller

TMC Victory & Valour Award
Dylan Sippel
*******************************************
Year 6
TMC Arrows – Captain Award
Millie Jenner / Sean Saxton-Conroy

TMC Arrows – House Captain Award
Walton – Lachlan Williams
Kyle – Noah Ramiah
Nicholls – Olina Pond

Dux –
Michael Brady-Fujita

Cultural Award –
Patrick Boulton

Sport Award –
Ellie Johnson

Lions Award – Yr 7 Green Blazer and Leo Membership sponsored
Lachlan Williams

Victory & Valour Award – Ashlee Redmond

Previous: « Next: »